top of page

2013 Club Show Results

Open Show Spring

Judge: Nicky Patterson (Auchenhove)

Best in Show: Tagg’s - Ch Rymshott Tactic

Reserve Best in Show: Tagg’s - Ch Hoolmark Tidy

Best Dog: Tagg’s - Ch Rymshott Tactic
Reserve Best Dog: Lockley’s - J
acksden Jimmyjack Joins Chatmoss

Best Bitch: Tagg’s - Ch Hoolmark Tidy
Reserve Best Bitch: Hooley’s - Hoolmark Boppin Robyn
Best Veteran: Denby-Gardner’s - Ammanday April
Best Puppy is Show: Vaughan’s - Parruss Comanche Boy

Minnor Puppy Dog

  1. Vaughan’s - Parruss Comanche Boy

 

Junior Dog

  1. Rimmer’s - Kylini Celtic Tiger Ir Jun Ch

  2. Hughes - Ruffntuff Regal

 

Post Graduate Dog

  1. Lockley’s - Jacksden Jimmyjack Joins Chatmoss

  2. Blair & Hadley’s - Cleeve Hill Kasper

Limit Dog

  1. Brown and Grange’s - Afinlea Ratzer Ringlet

Open Dog

  1. Tagg’s - Ch Rymshott Tactic

  2. Vaughan’s - Ch Parruss Comanche Chief JW ShCM

  3. Denby-Gardner’s - Ammanday Able

Veteran Bitch

  1. Denby-Gardner's - Ammanday April

  2. Highfield’s - Guestwick Lindy Loo of Bradpole

  3. Newport’s - Pacolito Exceptional

Minor Puppy Bitch

  1. Tinegate’s - Whats the Storey

  2. Newport’s - Digaden Secret Affair

  3. Nixon’s - Gonetoground Twist of Fate

Puppy Bitch

  1. Fielding’s - Matsstars Lady’s Mantle at Starfield

  2. Newport’s - Digaden Secret Affair

  3. Dolman’s - Maxtay’s Remember Me

Junior Bitch

  1. Hooley’s - Hoolmark Boppin Robyn

  2. Shelton’s - Boultmoor True Delight

  3. Highfield’s - Bradpole Blow the Socks off

Novice Bitch

  1. Meyer’s - Coclestane Cinnamon

  2. Broadberry’s - Portleberry Forget Me Not


Post Graduate Bitch

  1. Minnett’s - Pacolito Seksy at Rountfelley

  2. Blair’s - Gonetoground Go Getter


Limit Bitch

  1. Newport’s - Pacolito Expectations

  2. White’s - Ebblechase Elspeth

  3. Smith’s - Bethane Liberton Lassie

Open Bitch

  1. Tagg’s - Ch Hoolmark Tidy

  2. White’s - Ebblelchase Rosanna

Open Show Summer

Judge: Mike Vickers

Best in Show: Vaughan`s - Ch Parruss Commanche Chief JW ShCM

Reserve Best in Show: Hooley’s - Hoolmark Boppin Robyn

Best Dog: Vaughan`s - Ch Parruss Commanche Chief JW ShCM

Reserve Best Dog: Wilson`s - Pacolito Highly Prized at Dragonmoor

Best Bitch: Hooley’s - Hoolmark Boppin Robyn

Reserve Best Bitch: Unknown

Best Puppy in Show: Wilson`s - Pacolito Highly Prized at Dragonmoor

 

Thanks to the committee for inviting me and to the exhibitors for a wonderful entry of dogs giving 85 entries.

Veteran Dog

  1. Biglands - Ch Heythrop Toastmaster; nice head & ears, good shoulders & outline, well angulated, in nice order. Best Veteran.

Puppy Dog

  1. Wilson`s- Pacolito Highly Prized at Dragonmoor;  nice head & ears, nice topline, spanable, good tailset & sound, in grand order, showed & moved very well, I liked this puppy a lot & think he will do very well, RBD & BPIS

  2. Vaughan`s - Parruss Comanche Boy; nice head, clean front, spanable, good shoulders & topline.

 

Junior Dog

  1. Wilson`s - Pacolito Highly Prized at Dragonmoor

  2. Robert`s - Spelllbert Bygone Times; nice head ear & eye, clean front, good outline, moves well behind, in good condition.

  3. Hughes - Ruffntuff Regal

Novice Dog

  1. Robert`s - Spellbert Bygone Times

Post Gradate Dog

  1. Blair & Hadley`s - Cleeve Hill Kasper; nice type, good head, nice bone, spanable, good shoulders & topline, well angulated, in A1 order.

  2. Robert`s - Spellbert Bygone Times;

  3. Harris` - GonetoGround Trick or Treat;  clean front, good topline & tailset moved well.

 

Limit Dog

  1. Hooley`s - Hoolmark Sundance Kid; nice type, easily spanable, good outline, goes well behind, showed non stop & in nice order.

  2. Robert`s - Spellbert Bygone Times

  3. Grown & Grange - Alfinlea Ratzer Ringlet; decent type, in good condition, bit sour today, maybe the heat.

 

Open Dog

  1. Vaughan`s - Ch Parruss Commanche Chief; very nice head, ear & eye, clean front, nice bone, spanable, great outline & tailset, loose pelt, sound as they come, in rare condition, showed non stop, a nice one. BD & BIS.

  2. Baker & Swift`s - Pacolito Phirstprize; another nice type in grand order today, nice outline, well angulated & went well.

  3. Newport`s - Digaden Playing the Field;  nice outline, good bone, legs & feet could be a touch truer in front.

 

Veteran Bitch

  1. Newport`s - Pacolito Xceptional;  good head & eye, clean front, good shoulders, spanable, nice topline & tailset, in nice order

  2. Samway`s - Saucy Nancy Cassacre;  clean front, good bone, legs & feet, nice overall type & in A1 order.

  3. Bull and Stark`s - Clauval Japonica Lady;  nice stamp of a bitch, shows well, maybe a touch light in bone, in nice condition.

Puppy Bitch

  1. Nixon`s - Gonetoground Twist of Fate; nice head & ears, clean front, good shoulders, outline & tailset. In lovely condition.

  2. Tingate`s - Whats the Storey; much the same attributes as 1st & also in lovely condition, just needs to tighten up in front & at this age has time for that. Close up to 1.

Junior Bitch

  1. Shelton`s - Boultmoor True Delight; feminine Head & expression, good front & bone, spanable, good topline, loose pelt, sound & in good condition.

  2. Highfield`s - Bradpole Blow the Socks Off; liked the overall type & balance of this one, but not too happy today, wouldnt put her tail up - stood or on the move. Shame.

  3. Fielding`s - Mattsstars Lady’s Mantle at Starfield;  good outline & tailset, in good coat, could go a touch sounder in movement.

Novice Bitch

  1. Bigland`s - Pacolito Phinal Phling;  nice type, in good condition, today she was a touch nervy.

  2. Hughes`s - Trumpmoor Exmoor Cidre Rose;  good outline, clean front, again would not show today.

Post Gradate Bitch

  1. Meyer`s - Coclestane Cinnamon; clean straight front, good topline & tailset, well angulated, moves well & in nice condition.

  2. Blair`s - Gonetoground Go Getter;  also of good type, good outline, outgoing temperament, sound & in lovely order.

 

Limit Bitch

  1. Baker & Swift`s - Araceta Beatrice from Pacolito; nice head & ears, good front, nice shoulders, easily spanable, in nice order. Sound, good shower & handled well.

  2. Nixon`s - Gonetoground Go for Gold;  nice overall outline, well angulated & sound.

  3. Tinegate`s - Gonetoground Gogo Girl; good bone, nice coat, showed well.

Open Bitch

  1. Hooley`s - Hoolmark Boppin Robyn;  feminine bitch, super head & expression, clean front, good shoulders, easily spanned, super outline & tailset, showed non stop, sound & in rare order. I loved her & she pushed the male hard for BIS. Maybe a touch fine for some in bone but I was smitten.

  2. Bigland`s - Ch Heythrop Tiadrop; 6yrs old, nice type all through, good head, ear & eye, lovely outline, well angulated & sound. Out of coat.

  3. Baker & Swift`s - Pacolito Milarki; good outline, shows well & is spannable, sound & in nice order.

Championship Show

Judge: Mrs. Gwen Small

Best in Show: Roberts & Murray’s - Pacolito Prymeval Mindlen

Reserve Best in Show: Vaughan`s - Ch Parruss Commanche Chief JW ShCM

Best Opposite Sex: Collis’ - Riplington Black Cherry

Dog CC: Roberts & Murray’s - Pacolito Prymeval Mindlen
Reserve Dog CC: Vaughan’s - Ch Parruss Comanche Chief JW ShCM

Bitch CC: Collis’ - Riplington Black Cherry
Reserve Bitch CC: Sutton’s - Alnecroft Maid An Issue at Springbeck
Best Veteran in Show: Denby-Gardener’s - Ammanday Apparition
Best Puppy is Show: Jones’ - Neelan’s American Dream

Best Puppy Dog: Jones’ - Neelan’s American Dream

Best Puppy Bitch: Chaffe’s - Ticcalilli Twitchytail

What a lovely Show, this year held at the Kennel Club Buildings, Stoneleigh. It was The Club’s 17th Championship Show and it does not seem that long ago that the first one was being held up at Cannock. A lovely entry, by present

day standards, awaited me with quality to the fore, good temperaments, nice people and a lovely atmosphere prevailed. Thanks to my ring stewards, Colin & Suzan, who kept things moving along nicely, enabling me to get on with the job in hand. Thanks to the members for the invite, to the Committee for looking after us and to the exhibitors for a lovely entry.

 

Minnor Puppy Bitch (4) 2

  1. Jones’ - Neelan’s American Dream; tan headed youngster with nice eye, correct mouth, in good coat with thick pelt, ribs back & spanable, pleasing front with good feet, correct in profile with rise over loin, moved true & well handled to Best Puppy In Show

  2. Newport’s - Pacolito Fieldmaster;  another nice puppy, tan & white, nice head & expression, correct mouth, good front, tight feet, of nice length & balance, spanable, moved & handled well.

Puppy Dog (3) 0

  1. Newport’s - Pacolito Fieldmaster.

  2. Newport’s - Digaden Poachers Trap; strong headed dog, good mouth, lovely front, straight with tight feet, spanable body with thick pelt, in good double coat, went well.

  3. Kelly & Storey’s, Andralok Ranger Rudi, white dog in good coat, pleasing head, nice front & feet.

 

Junior Dog (1) 0

  1. Newport’s - Digaden Poachers Trap

 

Novice Dog (1) 0

  1. Farrow’s - Glencymreig Two In One; smooth tri, nice head & expression, correct mouth, well set ears, good feet, correct top line, spanable body with thick pelt, moved & handled well.

Graduate Dog (3) 0

  1. Robert’s - Spellbert Bygone Times; nice tan headed dog, dark eye, correct mouth, good front with tight feet, ribs back & spanable, good quarters with nice bend of stifle, went well.

  2. Rutter’s - Boultmoor Badge of Honor; pleasing head & expression, correct mouth, good front & shoulders, nice feet, spanable body with correct top line & good quarters. Well handled.

  3. Hughes - Ruffntuff Regal.

 

Post Graduate Dog (4) 0

  1. Harris - Gonetoground Trick Or Treat; lovely tan headed dog, nice expression with well set ears, good mouth, straight front with nice feet & well placed shoulders, good in body with ribs back & spanable, in good coat with thick pelt,

  2. Rutter’s- Boultmoor Badge of Honor

  3. Hughes’ - Ammanday Able Of Ruffntuff

 

Limit Dog (3) 0

  1. Bigland’s - Heythrop Tailwind; tan headed dog with lots to like about him, pleasing ex pression with wicked eye, correct mouth, neat ears, good front & feet, ribs back & spanable, in good coat with thick pelt, fit dog with good muscle tone, moved & handled well.

  2. Brown & Grange’s - Afinlea Ratzer Ringlet; tri headed smooth dog, good front & shoulders, tight feet, pleasing spanable body with ribs back, strong quarters with nice bend of stifle, well handled.

  3. Blair & Hadley’s - Cleeve Hill Kasper

 

Open Dog (9) 1

Fabulous class of quality dogs.

  1. Roberts & Murray’s - Pacolito Prymeval Mindlen; super tan headed dog,lovely expression with neat well set ears, correct mouth, dark eye, ample front with nice bone & tight feet, spanable body of nice length with ribs back giving a pleasing out line with correct rise over loins & well set tail, in good double coat with thick pelt, fit dog with hard muscle tone & in excellent condition, went with drive from strong quarters, pleased to award him Dog CC & Best In Show.

  2. Vaughan’s - Ch Parruss Comanche Chief JW ShCM; cracking tri.dog straight out of the top drawer, so much to like about him & oozes quality right through with type, balance & movement all there, wicked eye & a coat to die for, went well both ways showing correct profile. Res CC.& Reserve Best In Show.

  3. Rimmer’s - Kylini Celtic Tiger Ir. Jun Ch ShCM; another good un & a delight to get your hands on, a lovely dog that went well.

 

Veteran Dog (2) 0

  1. Brown & Grange’s - Ch Afinlea Roadside Skipper, tan headed 11 year old that belies his age, typey Parson that still shows the quality that took him to his title with pleasing head, spanable body and good coat, moving well to beat his 9 year old son.

  2. Hall’s - Frithgarth Jack Frost; tan headed dog with correct mouth, nice front & feet, good spanable body, thick pelt, moved & handled well.


Minnor Puppy Bitch (5) 2

  1. Chaffe’s - Ticcalilli Twitchytail; tan head with tri tail, lovely expression, neat well set ears, dark eye, correct mouth, good front & shoulders, nice feet, nice neck to spanable body, in good coat with thick pelt, pleasing profile, went well to Best puppy bitch.

  2. Bigland’s - Heythrop Tiffin; pretty bitch with nice expression, correct mouth, neat feet, spanable body with good coat & pelt, moved & handled well.

  3. Anderson’s - Frithgarth Heavenly Light at Proveits

 

Puppy Bitch (3) 2

  1. Bowden’s - Chellowside Ruby Tuesday; pleasing tan headed bitch, correct mouth, nice eye, good front & feet, ribs back & spannable, in good double coat with thick pelt, moved & handled well.

 

Junior Bitch (6) 1

  1. Davis’ - Digaden Fact Finder; striking head & expression, nice well set ears, correct mouth, lovely front with tight feet, nice neck to spanable body with ribs back, in good coat with thick pelt, good quarters with nice bend of stifle, went well presenting a nice profile with rise over loins.

  2. Hughes’ - Darling Daisy;  nice bitch with lovely expression, correct mouth, good front & shoulders, ribs back & spanable, good double coat, moved & handled well.

  3. Rawlinson’s - Glencymreig Lunar Eclipse over Halshimoor.

Novice Bitch (4) 1

  1. Rawlinson’s - Glencymreig Lunar Eclipse over Halshimoor; nice size bitch with pleasing feminine expression, neat ears, correct mouth, nice front , good in profile with correct rise over loins, went well.

  2. Blake’s - Pacolito Phrankly; nice headed bitch with good mouth & eye, ribs back & spanable, thick pelt, good quarters with nice bend of stifle, handled well.

  3. Gray’s - Bradpole Big Biccies of Mudgi.

Graduate Bitch (5) 1

  1. Sutton’s - Alnecroft Maid An Issue at Springbeck; tan marked bitch with lots to like about her, nice expression with neat well set ears, correct mouth, dark eye, good front & shoulders with tight feet, nice spanable body of correct length, in good coat with thick pelt, moved & handled well to Res Bitch CC

  2. Bigland’s - Pacolito Phinalphling; another nice bitch, pleasing expression, nice neck to spanable body, good front & shoulders, in good coat, went well.

  3. Gray’s - Bradpole Big Biccies of Mudgi.

Post Graduate Bitch (9) 1

  1. Sutton’s - Alnecroft Maid An Issue at Springbeck,

  2. Davis’ - Digaden Fact Finder; won a strong junior bitch class and unlucky to face my Res. CC winner in such good form.

  3. Meyer’s - Colestane Cinnamon;  made up a nice trio of bitches, tan marked head with good mouth, dark eye, neat ears, ribs back & spanable, in good coat with thick pelt, strong quarters , went well.

Limit Bitch (7) 3

  1. Collis’ - Riplington Black Cherry; strong headed bitch with nice eye & correct mouth, neat well set ears, straight front with tight feet, nice arch of neck leading to spanable body of nice length, in good double coat with thick pelt, strong quarters which she used to give good drive presenting a correct profile with rise over the loins, pleased to award her Bitch CC & Best Opposite Sex In Show.

  2. Farrow’s - Halishmoor Final Fling; pretty tri bitch with dark eye, correct mouth, nice neck to spanable body, nice overall with correct rise over loins, in nice coat & condition. went well.

  3. Kannangara’s - Sherosco Christmas Rose.

Open Bitch (10) 3

  1. Sutton’s - Ch.Pacolito Maid A Phortune At Springbeck; lovely bitch with darkest of eye, neat well set ears, correct mouth, good all round typey bitch, pleasing front & shoulders, good neck to spanable body with ribs back, in good double coat with thick pelt, fit bitch that moved & showed well.

  2. Bigland’s - Heythrop Tiadrop; nice type, pleasing head & expression, correct mouth, neat ears, correct front & shoulders, ribs back & spanable, presented a nice profile with rise over loins, went well.

  3. Newport’s - Digaden Glamouruss.

Veteran Bitch (7) 4

  1. Denby-Gardener’s - Ammanday Apparition; Nice headed bitch & still showing well, good spanable body & in true double coat with thick pelt, fit bitch who belies her age, moved & handled well to Best Veteran In Show.

  2. Bull & Stark’s - Clauval Japonica Lady; pleasing oldie who went well, nice head with dark eye, correct mouth & neatest of ears, spanable body and nice overall balance, went well.

  3. Cutler’s - Trumpmoor Exmoor Appey Daze.

 

Brace (5) 0

  1. Hughes brace

  2. Kannangara’s brace

  3. Newport’s brace

Barry Jones Special Progeny

  1. Ch Mister Bonamonty

2013 Spring
2013 Summer
2013 Championship
bottom of page